PE curriculum - competitions

At Craven Primary Academy we encourage our children to take part in competitive sports.

Please find below a list of the sports we have taken part in so far:


 

                                           








                                                   2017-2018 Provisional Sporting  Calendar


 

Below are a list of most of the sporting competitions that we plan to enter into for the upcoming year. These may change depending on the academies diary and commitments. Hopefully, we can enter even more! 

 

Tournament

Date/ Venue

Age Group

Times

Boys Tag Rugby League

Thursday 5th October

Winifred Holtby

 

Y4/5/6 Boys

1.30-4

Cross Country

Friday 20th October

Hull Uni Sports Campus

Y5/6

11.30-14.45

Girls Football

Thursday 26th October

St Mary’s

KS2

TBC

Boys Football

TBC NOV/DEC

 

 

Kwik Cricket

Wednesday 13th December

Nuffield Health Centre

Y4/5/6

9.30-3.00

Dodgeball

Thursday 18th January

The Marvell College

Y3/4/5/6

4-6

Swimming Gala

Monday 29th January

Ennerdale TBC

Ks2

12.30-3

Goalball

Wednesday 7th February

Nuffield Health Centre

Y3/4/5/6

 

10-2

New Age Kurling

21st and 27th February

TBC

Y1/2/3/4/5/6

 

Girls Rugby

Monday 5th March

The Marvell College

KS2

4-6

Inclusive Football

30th March

Y3/4

10-2

Inclusive Football

1stth May Y5/6

 

Cycling

22nd May

TBC

KS2

 

Quadkids Athletics

4th June

Costello

KS2

 

Quadkids Athletics

11th June

Costello

KS1

 

Athletics Championships

13th June

TBC

KS2

 

Rounders

20th June

Sirius Academy

KS2

 

 

 

 

 










Academic year 2016-2017


These are the competitions we have scheduled in for the year.  We will update you with the results.  Our teams are already training hard.  Good luck to them all!


 

Date

Tournament

4/10/16

Under 11 Boys Football @ St Mary’s

10/10/16

Y5/6 Boys Rugby League @ St Mary’s

18/10/16

Under 11 Girls Football @ St Mary’s

10/11/16

Y4 Boys 5 a side @ Goals!

17/11/16

Y4/5/6 Girls @ Goals!                

01/12/16

Y5 Boys Football @ Goals!        

04/01/16 or 06/01/17

One of two of these dates TBC

Year 5/6 Mixed Dodgeball @Sirius Academy   

09/01/17

Year 5/6 Mixed Boccia @ St Mary’s

12/01/17

Y6 Boys @ Goals!

16/01/17

Year 5/6 Mixed Goalball @ St Mary’s

20/01/17

Year 3/4/5/6 Sports Hall Athletics @ Ennerdale

23/01/17

Year 5/6 Mixed New age Kurling @ St Mary’s

25/01/17

B Team Swimming @ Ennerdale.

03/02/17

Under 11 Basketball @ Kelvin Hall

06/02/17

Year 3/4 Mixed Boccia @ St Marys

09/02/17

Year 4/5/6 Mixed Swimming Championships @ Ennerdale

13/02/17

Year 3/4 Mixed Goalball @ St Mary’s

13/02/17

Year 3/4 Mixed New age Kurling @ St Marys

07/03/17

Y5/6 Girls Rugby League @ St Mary’s

16/05/17

Year 5/6 Orienteering @ Costello

06/06/17

Year 3/4/5/6 Quadkids Championships @ Costello

09/06/17

Year1/2  Quadkids @ Costello

12/06/17

Under 11 Boys Futsal @ St Mary’s

21/06/17

Year 5/6 Mixed Rounders @ Sirius

03/07/17

Under 11 Girls Futsal @ St Mary’s

TBC

Year 5/6 Mixed Kwik Cricket @ TBC

TBC

Year 4/5/6 Mixed Swimming Festival @ Winifred Holtby



Academic year 2015-2016

14.9.15 - Although it was not a competition Y4 did have 2 weeks intense swimming lessons in which they really challenged themselves.  It was fantastic to see the progress made.  Well done!

22.9.15 - Football tournament boys and girls at Soccer Kings

28.9.15 and 29.9.15 - Although not a competition our Y5 class did learn how to stay safe on their bikes through our Bikeability course.  Bikeability supports healthy, active, safe lifestyles!

19.10.15 Boys football tournament at the KC Stadium

9.11.15 Y5/6 Girls football tournament at St Marys college

17.11.15 - Y3/4/ boys football tournament at Goals indoor sports

26.11.15 - Football tournament at Goals indoor sports

During November 2015, whilst teaching football skills, we competed against 4 other schools to see which school could pass a ball between 2 players the most in a set amount of time.  Out of 5 schools, Craven came first!!! Well done!

Not only did Craven come first, 2 of our pupils set a new record.  Well done Bailey and Sam

30.11.15 - Netball competition

10.12.15 - 5 a side football

26.1.16 - Football tournament @ Goals indoor sports centre

10.2.16 - Swimming gala at Ennerdale leisure centre

22.2.16 - Football tournament

1.3.16 - Rugby tournament @ Sirius Secondary school

21.3.16 - Change 4 life champions @ Sirius Secondary school

21.3.16 - The Allam British Squash Open @ KC stadium

8.4.16 - Robinwood residential - although not a competition we did challenge ourselves to complete many sporting activities

12.4.16 - Girls Rugby League @ St Marys college

15.4.16 - Rock challenge - We did incredibly well and won 11 awards and came 4th overall.  Therefore, we are in the finals on the 30th June in Grimsby.  We are very excited and working incredibly hard.

23.5.16 - Literacy through sport at the KC Lighstream stadium

24.5.16 - Y5 Rounders @ St Thomas More school

26.5.16 - Change 4 life festival @ Mountbatten school

26.5.16 - Football festival @ Maybury primary

14.6.16 - James Denny - An olympic british athlete in the academy working on circuit training and inspiring us!

16.6.16 - Girls Kwik cricket

21.6.16 - Hull FC Rugby League festival

30.6.16 - Rock challenge - National finals in Grimsby

 

 

Academic year 2014-2015

29.9.14 - Football competition at St Marys College

15.10.14 - Competitive sports competition at Victoria Dock Primary School 

11.11.14 - Football competition at Bonuc Arean (KC Stadium)

20.11.14 - Badminton competition at Sirius Academy

27.11.14 - Football tournament at St Marys college

9.1.15 - Dodgeball tournament - Well done to the team, WE WON!!!!!  An absolutely fabulous performance, well done!!!!

12.1.15 - Netball tournament at St Thomas More Academy

3.2.15 - 5 a side football at the bonus arena

5.3.15 - Athletics tournament at Sirius Academy

25.3.15 - Dodgeball regional tournament in Scunthorpe - We came fourth out of the whole of Yorkshire and Humber.  Well done to the whole team you were amazing!!

26.3.15 - Delta Athletics games  in Sheffield - 3rd out of 13 teams.  Well done!  You were all a credit to the academy. 2

14.4.15 - Rock Challenge.  KS2 took part in the 2015 Be Yor Best JRock.  Although we did not win we did win 6 awards which we are incredibly proud of.  Please see our Rock Challenge page for further information.

15.5.15 - Although we did not compete all of our Y5 and Y6 children did watch some of the British Squash open at the bonus arena in the city.  What a fabulous experience!

22.5.15 - Rounders tournament at Ainthorpe Primary Academy - our Y5 children were a credit!

We are incredibly proud of our sporting achievements! 1

 

3